Page Icons

 photo home_zps2afae606.png  photo mail_zps53be01f0.png


Haul for my trip:-)

Hey all you people:-)
Hope you are having a nice week so far.
So,I had this idea of doing a haul for everything I have bought for my trip to Germany in 15 days! And I'm gonna do it right here on my blog. I thought about doing it on YouTube but figured this would be easier. I don't know...maybe I'll change my mind.
And I'll probably do one when I get home too so I can talk about stuff if I buy anything worth talking about there.
I thought I'd just give you a heads up so you can look out for the post within the next two weeks!



Climbing rocks in off-brand Converse {and more}

I was gone camping from this past Thursday until Sunday and had some fun by taking a walk along the shore of Green Bay bay with my brother and sister. After a while, we walked into the woods with no trail to follow. The part of Wisconsin we were in has a lot of rock formation type things and there were large rocks scattered all over the slopes in the woods we climbed. One thing that made it difficult was my shoes... my off brand converse :-)
We made it though, however on top of a hill we saw a house. An woman came out and asked us who we were. We told her we were from the campground and she showed us how to get back. It was kind of funny:-)

Also, One Direction came out with their new single todayyyyyyy it's so good. It's not what I expected!!! It sounds so different!!!

And here are some pics from camping:
And we went to this shrine. It is a Marian Apparition so that was pretty cool too.



Title idea: 0%

No idea what to title this, its so random anyways...
Just a few things:

  •  I will be gone from tomorrow until Sunday sometime for camping.  
  • I got an android tablet :)
  • I leave for Germany in 21 days!!!
  • I am ready to start editing my fanfiction I wrote in 2 notebooks.  I'm gonna be editing it on so I can share it:)  
  • Does anyone have any fave apps you would recommend? 
  • New 1D single comes out on MONDAYYYYYYYYYYYYYY 

Oh, and I am thinking about ideas for another hair tutorial soon.  I want to do some like... bun thing... I don't know.  I have it visualized I just have to do it :)

Hope everyone has a nice rest of the week!!



Morningtime4's Blog Party and writing contest!!

Hey guys!

I have a lot to say, but
1. I don't have enough time to say it right now.
2. In that case, this would be turning into a One Direction blog, which, to be honest, I have no problem with, haha ;)

But... I shall say this... Morning, a wonderful blogger is having a blog party.  I have never done one of these but I'm gonna give it a shot!

So I guess I just fill out these questions :)  

1. What do you love about the fall season?  Ummm Everything from sweaters to the leaves changing colors. 
2. If you walked in a mall and saw a guacamole chip hat, would you wear one or eat it? BOTH XD
3. What is one of the most frustrating or aggravating things in the blogging world? Not being able to title a post (lack of imagination I could call it...)
4. Would you rather build a snowman or sing in the rain? (See what I did there?) Snow man!
5. If you had to chose how you were a part of a theater or movie production, would you be: an actor, props designer, set designer, light/technical director, audio coordinator, costume director, music director, dance coordinator, stage manager, or a part of the audience?  Hmmm costume director or stage manager. 
6. List your blogging inspirations (blogs and people).  Well I have quite a few...
Bethany Mota, even though she is a vlogger.  And actually a girl named Sarah {here} she gave me some tips when I started blogging that she may not know... really helped me!!
7. Do you think you could commit yourself to a Halloween costume made of lint, or a Halloween costume made of bubble wrap?  Bubble wrap for sure!  Its so... bubbly!!!!
8. Do you tend to photo bomb people's photos, or divert from them? Photo bomb unless I know the person would get mad at me XD
9. What is one word you constantly have to keep looking up the definition to?  I actually have looked up 'decorated' quite a few times for references for details in stories etc.
10. If you wrote an autobiography about yourself, what would you call it (if you couldn't place your name in the title) and why?
Probably something like 'A mindless Directioner' or 'The Story of my Life' OKAY HONESTLY I WAS NOT TRYING TO MAKE THE SECOND OPTION ONE OF THEIR SONGS HAHA

Also,Morning is having a writing contest and I entered :-) yay!!! 

Aaaand only 23 days until I go to Germany XD Okay one more thing, I got. A tablet today and it is super nice:-) I am bringing it to Germany!! Yayyyy

That's all for now.


The 20 things tag!

Thanks so much, Lauren, from 'Loving our Creator' for tagging me :)  I will do my best to answer the questions!  

Question 1: How tall are you?  I think I am somewhere around 5'3"
Question 2: Do you have a hidden talent? If so, what?   First of all, I hardly have any talent, so a  hidden one would be pretty crazy! Haha!!  Well maybe I just have not realized one yet :)
Question 3: What’s your biggest blog-related pet peeve?  When my internet is not working and I can't save or publish a post, also not being able to figure out what to title posts is a huge problem for me :P
Question 4: What’s your biggest non-blog related pet peeve?  Ummmm probably when people mess with my stuff or when people don't reply to emails or texts.
Question 5: What’s your favorite song?  I have a looong list... but if you must know, my top few One Direction faves are the following:  Strong, Diana, Happily, Moments, Little Things, Over Again... My gosh, I could go on!!!  But also I really like Independence Day and Heartbreak Girl by 5 seconds of Summer.  Those songs are my faves :) 
Question 6: What’s your favorite Etsy shop that isn't yours?  I actually have never bought anything off of Etsy XP
Question 7: What’s your favorite way to spend your free time when you’re alone? Alone?  Ummm write and listen to music!  And I love to bake when no one is around too.
Question 8: What’s your favorite junk food?  Candy. Candy. Candy.  OH AND CUPCAKES!!! haha :)
Question 9: Do you have a pet or pets? If so, what kind and what are their names?  Yep, I have a black lab\border collie and his name is Storm :)
Question 10: What are your number one favorite nonfiction and fiction books? Non Fiction... Hmmm well actually one of my favorite absolutely no fiction books is Bethany Hamilton's autobiography! My fave fiction has to be Christy Miller series.  Since I don't count fiction as sci-fi, etc.  
Question 11: What’s your favorite beauty product?  Well I don't use\allowed to use much anyways.  But I do wear eyeshadow and from the few compliments I have received, I'd say I do a pretty good job, haha!  And if EOS counts then, that too.  
Question 12: When were you last embarrassed? What happened?  Me? Embarrassed?   I honestly cannot remember... I try not to get into that kind of situation :)
Question 13: If you could only drink one beverage (besides water) for the rest of your life, what would it be?  Orange juice!!!  I would say chocolate milk but IDK if I would last...
Question 14: What’s your favorite movie?  Currently, probably The Winter Soldier and then the One Direction movie 'This is Us' is like, beyond my favorite! Haha!  Also the timeless movie, 'The Parent trap'!
Question 15: What were you in high school: prom queen, nerd, cheerleader, jock, valedictorian, band geek, loner, artist, prep?  I'm not done with highschool!!! And I'm homeschooled!  Homeschoolers usually don't get labels.... haha  but if I must choose... Somewhere in between jock and band geek! Maybe with a hint of cheerleader attitude... haha
Question 16: If you could live anywhere in the world, where would you live?  Where I am now or... WAIT I KNOW!!!!!  ONE DIRECTION'S TOUR BUS! AH-HA!!  Okay... thats too far... how about... England... haha
Question 17: PC or Mac?  PC
Question 18: Last romantic gesture from a crush, date, boy/girlfriend, spouse?  Ha!  You wish!  
Question 19: Favorite celebrity?  What.... favorite... Ummmm... Niall Horan and Harry Styles and Louis Tomlinson and Liam Payne and Zayn Malik. And then theres 5 seconds of summer.... but I think 5 celebrities is enough...
Question 20: What blogger do you secretly want be best friends with?  Why does it have to be a secret?  Bethan :)   

I nominate:  Bethan
and Kat  



What to title this...what to title this...

...And then I passed out.
Just kidding.  Today I ALMOST passed out!  Interesting story...

There I was, sitting at the 2nd table in first aid class on the first day of our homeschool co-op.  I was fine hearing about how to treat minor burns and cuts, until we came upon the not so wonderful topic of bruises and internal bleeding.  Thats when I pretty much felt my blood pressure drop and I covered my ears, hoping to block out the teacher's voice.  That obviously did not work because (yes, with hesitation) I raised my hand and asked to go lie down.  I could hardly hear a thing and most of what I saw was blurry.  I laid down on the floor and one teacher tried talking to me and I could not hear her AT ALL.  So weird...
My mom came in the room and I sat out the rest of that class.  I guess today I learned how bruises made me sick :)


Can you tell I am excited???

And only 30 days until I go to Germany! Crazy stuff, I tell ya.

Well thats pretty much it....



❧Fall❧ {Imagine}

Hello:)  I hope you are enjoying your day.  Over at my part of the world... or corner of the internet...whichever you prefer... the weather is awesome.  Currently 48 degrees Fahrenheit and cloudy.  I would prefer sunny but oh well.  I'm so happy it is time for fall, though this was one of the first years I actually enjoyed summer weather!  I usually don't :P

I didn't want to put a picture with this post because I want you to Imagine it...
It is cold enough that you are slightly uncomfortable and you can feel the breeze creeping between the threads of your sweater.  Your jeans suddenly seem very necessary as the wind picks up and blows your hair around your face.  Your feet are starting to catch on to the cold as well and you decide to walk to keep a bit warmer.  There are leaves here and there on the pavement.  Above are trees that if you glance at quickly, look like a reddish gold ceiling.  But really are trees, some a dark purple-red, some a perfect orange-brown and the majority and dark yellow.  It is at the point where you cannot decide whether you like the weather or not.  You may or may not rather be sitting inside with a book or back on the computer.  You use your cold hands to fix your hair over your ears which are especially sensitive to the cold.  But just because it is cold, it cannot make up your mind that you do not like fall.  It is simply beautiful outside and you think of Halloween and Thanksgiving which leads on to the feeling of Christmas.
Though it is far off, the feeling begins here on your little street outside your warm house.  



✿Not Much✿

Hey there :)

So I just felt like posting for no reason... read on if you wish.

If you have NOT listened to Fireproof by one Direction, I highly highly HIGHLY recommend it.  It is already #1 in over 50 countries and the whole album is not even released yet.  I say a round of applause for the Directioners who spread the song :)   I read some tweets from the 1D band members and they said they are especially happy with the support the news of the upcoming album and the new song is getting.  Pretty cool :)  {Fireproof link}

And this Saturday is Niall's (obviously from 1D) 21st birthday!!!! :)  I am so envious of anyone going to the concert on his birthday!!!  (He's my favorite...WHAT?!! WHO SAID I WAS PICKING FAVORITES?!  WHATTTT?!!!  Hehee okay so maybe I am... but we all do...)

Alsoooooo I believe I have an idea of what I want for Christmas... yes, it is September.  But this looks so cool and it is a bit expensive, but a crazy good price for something like this... click here to see it!!!

"Deluxe CD Album plus an exclusive limited edition 12" print with special message from One Direction featuring your name!

The brand new image of One Direction will be printed on a soft touch silver board with a matte finish giving it an unique, high quality feel.
The special message from One Direction will be printed and personalised with your name. The message will read:
 To <your name entered at checkout>,
We cannot thank you enough for your support, we love you!
One Direction xx
 When you click 'Add to Cart' you will be prompted to enter the name you would like to appear on the print. Please only use the letters A-Z and enter a maximum of 30 characters.*
 Offer comes exclusively with a One Direction wristband, shipped with your package for street date"  

All for $30!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  You have to agree it really is a bargain! Haha!

And one more thing.... Only like, 36 (I think) days until I go to Germany!!!  I have a lot to get ready!!!  I don't have anything ready for the trip!!  :P  I should get on that.....  




Hey!  I see that I now have 50 followers!!!  So great :)

Because of this, I want as many people as possible to comment with a link of 1 of their favorite blogs!  I see from a lot of my follower's blogger profiles that we already follow a lot of the same blogs, but maybe there are a few good ones out there I am missing!



✧'Fireproof'-'Four'-One Direction✧

I'm so happy today!!!!!!!!!!!! A great way to start your day is to check your pinterest and everyone is talking about the song that One Direction JUST released from their New Album titled 'four'.  I looked up the song right away... it is called 'Fireproof' and can I just say it is AMAZING?!!!!  It's so cute!!  They said they worked really hard on it :')  And one more thing....  I ummm.... cried when I listened to it the first time I was so happy.  Yeah... I did that... hahaha...
And I was so happy when I watched the announcement video which you can watch right here: ANNOUNCEMENT 
They literally say in it, "You mean the world to us"   :')
As I write this I am listening to it for like to 20th time...
Here, Liam, Niall and Louis tweet about it....

And this is a collage of all their album covers :')   In the new one, they look like some Indie\rock group hahahahaha not a British\Irish boy band :P  And Harry is wearing his 'rice farmer' hat!!!!!!!!!!  YAY!!! LOL.  Its so weird... I love it.
     And my gosh... looking back at the first album cover... they were all so youngggggg. 

Well since I can't find any other way to say it... I can't tell you how excited I am to hear the whole album when it comes out in November.... or how proud I am of them!!!!!



Schoenstatt: 'An unexpected journey'

Hi everybody!!!

I cannot believe it is September!!!  Seems like just yesterday I was awaiting Easter and wanting it to be summer and now fall is just about to start.  Crazy how fast time goes.

I had a lovely weekend hanging out with my friends!  Some pictures are below :)
I had a meeting at Schoenstatt on Saturday and then afterwards, Kristen, Teresa and Ellen picked me up at 6pm and we went to dinner at Panera!  Then we went to Kohls and got some Ice cream later.  By that time it was about 9pm and we had already made plans to sleep at out friend Abby's house.  So we did that and that was super fun!  We watched 'Ever After' and woke up the next day at 6:15 to go to Mass at Schoenstatt at 7!  Then we ate breakfast there and did the dishes :)  Then we took a walk down to the Father Memorial and were sitting there for like, 2 and a half hours!  Thats when we took all these pictures :)  We had quite the little adventure as we walked around outside.  My parents came to pick me up at noon and I had lunch before that.  It was a super fun weekend!!

I told Teresa to run to the corn field so she'd look like Bilbo leaving the Shire in the Hobbit, which inspired the name of this post: Schoenstatt: An unexpected journey!

These are just some trees I thought looked nice, haha.

Left to right is: Teresa, Ellen and me.

 Kristen, Ellen, Teresa and Me :)
 Me, Kristen, Ellen and Teresa
 Kristen, Teresa, Ellen and me.

This is Teresa, Ellen and Kristen.  Love this picture!  They all look like sisters!  Okay well Kristen and Teresa are, but Ellen looks so similar to them :)

Corn field! Haha!

Me and Ellen :)

Yesterday was off of school for Labor day, so I went to my best friends house at 10 am :)  We had tons of fun.  We watched the One Direction movie again, made macaroni and cheese and other stuff :)  

I hope you enjoyed my little re-cap!  Have a good rest of the day!